Privacy Policy

Introduction

Tribe Family Lawyers (“Tribe” or “we”, “our” or “us”) is a trading name of Madavo Pty Ltd ABN 16 105 390 930. Tribe is committed to protecting your personal information and right to privacy. We only collect information that is necessary to provide and improve our services to you. If you have any questions or concerns about your personal information, our methods in handling your information, or about this policy, please reach out to us at info@tribefamilylawyers.com.aue

When you visit our website, tribefamilylawyers.com.au, use our services, and communicate with our team members, you trust us with your personal and other information and give us your permission to use it as we describe here. ‘Personal information’ means any information that allows a person to be identified.

This Privacy Policy describes what personal information we collect, how we collect it and how we use the information collected. It applies to all the information that we gather through our website, in the performance of our services, and through our sales or marketing activities or other operations. Tribe’s Privacy Policy, and our internal practices, comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

What information do we collect?

Tribe only collects information that you have voluntarily given to us. To enable our provision of service to you, and to enable your use of our website and other resources we make available from time to time, we collect personal details (e.g. full name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details, and family information). The information we collect varies with the context of interaction that you are having with us. When you are making your booking for a case evaluation, for example, we need only a small amount of data about you, your family, and your legal issues to enable us to ensure that we don’t have a conflict of interest in speaking with you, and to enable you to receive the best outcome from the case evaluation experience. At client intake, we will ask for additional personal information about you, your family, and your former partner. Throughout the performance of our services for you, we may ask for additional identity, financial and other personal, and possibly sensitive personal information and confidential documents.

From time to time, we may seek to collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, or criminal record and also includes health information. However, we will only collect sensitive information from you if you agree to provide it to us, if you authorise us to obtain it from a third party, or where the collection of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order or otherwise where the collection is not prohibited under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth). We will only use sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act and for the purpose for which it is provided.

You must ensure that that if you provide information to us about a third party, that third party is aware of this Privacy Policy, that they understand it and accept it.

How do we collect information?

Cookies

We collect information about your use of our website and your browser settings by the use of cookies. When you use our website, it sends you a small data file that is stored in your web browser. This is a cookie. We may use cookies that show us how and when you are using our site. This will help us to develop the site and our services to better service your needs. Our cookies may also keep a record of login, ordering and other information in the Tribe Client Portal that will enable us to authenticate you effectively and provide you with legal services through the Portal. The data in a cookie does not affect the way your computer runs. You can delete cookies from your browser at any time. You can set your browser to disable cookies but if you do this you may not be able to access areas of our site.

Data in client questionnaires

We ask you to provide information by completing questionnaires: before your case evaluation; when we are creating a client agreement and accounts for you; and to enable us to obtain detailed information about your parenting, property and financial circumstances, before you consult with our lawyers. This information will enable us to speak with you without conflict concerns, to set up, administer and prepare your accounts and client agreement, and provide the best possible quality in the services you have ordered from us.

Feedback and testimonials

From time to time we may ask you, or you may choose, to provide personal information within the context of your provision of feedback and testimonials about our services and your experience with our systems and website.

Name and email addresses only


To enable you to receive access to specific Tribe resources, we may ask for you for your name and email address.

 

Documents and other personal information

It is highly likely that you will provide us with access to confidential documents and other personal information about your legal, personal or financial circumstances in the course your work as a client with us. We encourage your full and disclosure. This information enables us to provide you with personally tailored legal advice that is appropriate for your circumstances, so far as we are made aware of them. You may choose not to provide this information. However this may mean that we are unable to provide you with a legal service at all, or that our legal advice, guidance and documentation will be of less value to you.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we receive from you:

  • to optimise the quality and type of the services we provide
  • to send you information about services, products and opportunities
  • to protect your privacy and prevent security risks
  • to implement our Terms and Conditions of use, and comply with other business and regulatory requirements and policies
  • to measure, maintain and improve our services and performance
  • to process your payments
  • to respond to your enquiries and concerns
  • to provide information to third parties as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How your information is stored

We store your personal information in computer storage facilities, taking steps to protect your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • ensuring there are suitable password protection measures and access privileges in place to monitor and control access to our information technology systems
  • not permitting the creation of paper files by our staff
  • observing the strict client confidentiality laws that apply to law firms
  • taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information after we no longer need it for our business or to comply with the law.

Third-party access

Tribe utilises the services of third-party individuals and organisations to enable us to design, refine, provide and promote our services; to facilitate your use of our website; to communicate with you, and to comply with laws and regulations. Only such data as is necessary to enable the functionality of the third party in relation to Tribe services and operations is shared with the third party.

The third-party firms we work with regularly are set out below:

To discover how these third-party organisations use and protect information, click through to read their privacy policies.

We may also share information from time to time with other business and legal advisers, government representatives, contractors, and software organisations.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies (see above), to help us analyse how users use our site and our products. Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you with us.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website and our services will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in your country of residence. Google will use the information on behalf of Tribe for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and products, compiling reports on activity for us and providing us with other services relating to activity and internet usage. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of these cookies via the settings in your browser as explained above. You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics in the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en